Privacy Policy

Effective Date: October 30, 2019

Inspire 4 A Lifetime, LLC (“us”, “we”, and “our”) operates the https://www.inspire4alifetime.com/ website (herein after referred to as “Site” and “this Site”).

This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Data when you use our Service and the choices you have associated with that data. Please note, as the Privacy Policy and Terms of Conditions have been written to provide you with full transparency of how we use the information that you provide, as well as our expectations of those who choose to use our site, it is important that every visitor to our site read these documents. If you have any questions regarding any information found within these documents, please contact us at the email address provided. Thank-you for your cooperation.

1. KEY DEFINITIONS

Site (Also referred to as “this Site”): the https://www.inspire4alifetime.com/ website operated by Inspire 4 A Lifetime, LLC

The Services (Also referred to as “our Services”): Any intangible online good or online service offered by Inspire 4 A Lifetime, LLC through this Site, including, but not limited to, the reading and submitting of content and the variety of activities

“We”, “Us”, “Our”: Inspire 4 A Lifetime, LLC and its administrative team and staff; of or belonging to Inspire 4 A Lifetime, LLC

Policies: the legally binding agreements between Inspire 4 A Lifetime, LLC and the site user which explains the rules and regulations which govern this Site and the Services; these include the Terms and Conditions, Privacy Policy, Cookie Policy, Disclaimer, and all Official Rules for the various Services we provide

Terms (Also referred to as “Provisions”): the rules and regulations found within the Policies of this Site

Site user(s) (Also referred to as “Users”): any entity who visits this Site for any length of time regardless of the purpose; any living individual who is using our Service(s) and is the subject of Personal Data

Entity: any individual or company

Service Providers: Third Party entities who have been authorized by Inspire 4 A Lifetime, LLC to assist us in the processing and delivering of the Services to our site users, as well as actions related to the Services such as sending marketing email to site users who opt-in to receiving updates; these entities may be able to view any necessary personal information which is associated with our site users for the purpose of performing duties which we authorize them to perform for the facilitation of this Site and the Services in compliance with the Privacy Policy; any natural or legal entity who processes the data on behalf of the Data Controller; please note that we may use the services of various Service Providers in order to process your data more effectively

Data Controller: Data Controller means the natural or legal person who (either alone or jointly or in common with other persons) determines the purposes for which and the manner in which any Personal Data are, or are to be, processed. For the purpose of the Privacy Policy, we are a Data Controller of your Personal Data.

Personal Data (Also referred to as “Data” or “Personal Information”): any information about a living individual who can be identified from the data (or from other information either in our possession or likely to come into our possession)

Usage Data: data collected automatically either generated by the use of the Service or from the Service infrastructure itself (for example, the duration of a page visit)

Cookies: Cookies are small files stored on your device (computer, tablet, or mobile device).

Third Party: any entity which is not you or Inspire 4 A Lifetime, LLC; this includes other site users, as well as entities who do not participate in this Site or the Services

Content contributors: any site user who contributes content to this Site

Please Note: If you would like further clarification for any of these key words or any other words that you may see in any of the Policies on this Site, please contact us at contact@inspire4alifetime.com and wait for us to respond before proceeding to use this Site.

2. FOREWORD

We are glad that you have chosen to visit this Site. Through this site, we seek to provide an online community where people can be informed, find strength, and share their experiences. Through such Services provided as the content, activities, projects, Legend Ledger, and InspiNotes, it is our goal that the users of this Site will be motivated to participate in creating positive change within this world. Please note that, when choosing to submit content for this site, you may be asked to provide your name and email address. Additionally, should you win one of the contests or giveaways that we offer, then we will request such information as your mailing address. Please note, as we do not collect payments, we will not ask you for personal credit card, debit card, or banking information. In no terms should you provide personal financial information when using this Site. As it is our objective that you find this Site to be a secure haven which you desire to frequent and in which you desire to participate, we are dedicated to making sure that your legitimate interests and security are our top priorities. We want you to rest assured that we do not condone any improper handling of the information that you provide, and we have strict policies regarding how the information that you supply is handled. The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to let you know what type of information we collect and how we use the information that you provide when participating in some Services on this Site. Occasionally, Inspire 4 A Lifetime, LLC may have to change the methods of collection or usage of the personally identifying information provided by users in order to optimize the Site experience for our site users. Should substantive modifications be made to our methods of collection or usage of Personal Data from site users, we will notify our users through a notice posted to the homepage. Should you not agree to the new policies which will be enforced as of the effective date posted in the update notice, please cease your use of the Services provided on this Site. Moreover, please make sure that you frequent the Policies pages for the latest updates to the Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions.

3. YOUR CHOICE

As stated previously in the foreword of this Privacy Policy, your secure usage of this Site is our utmost concern. Please note that any participation within this Site is your choice and you have such rights as opting out of accepting cookies; please keep in mind that there will be some established Services in which you cannot participate should you choose to refuse cookies. It is imperative that you not engage in using this Site unless you agree to adhere to the Policies. By browsing through this Site, you agree that you have read this Privacy Policy and the Terms and Conditions in their entirety and that you will abide by the guidelines set forth. If you do not agree with any terms in the Privacy Policy or the Terms and Conditions, then it is imperative that you do not use this Site. If you have any questions regarding our Policies, then please contact us and cease using this Site until we address your concerns.

4. A BINDING AGREEMENT

This Privacy Policy is a binding agreement between you, the user of this site, and us, Inspire 4 A Lifetime, LLC. Your use of this Site and the Services is your confirmation that you have read the Privacy Policy, as well as the Terms and Conditions, that you understand the information presented in these documents, and that you expressly agree to abide by the practices set forth. Moreover, you agree to our collection of your Personal Data, as stipulated within the Policies, as well as the ways in which we use the information. In order to use this Site, you agree that you are authorized to consent to the processing of your Personal Data which requires that you are at least thirteen years old, if a resident of the United States; sixteen years old, if a resident of the European Union; or of allowed age, if a resident elsewhere and that you are legally able to enter into this agreement.

4.1 Who is this agreement between?

This Privacy Policy is a legally binding agreement between you, the user of this Site, and us, Inspire 4 A Lifetime, LLC. As it is imperative that you only use this Site if you agree to the rules and regulations within the Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions, you must be of authorized age to accept the policies. Therefore, if you are not of age, as specified in “A Binding Agreement” section of this policy, you may not use this site unless you are doing so with a legal guardian. Do not provide any Personal Data to this Site if you are not of allowable age to use this Site. We do not knowingly collect any personally identifiable information from unallowed users who are under age to use this Site. If you are a parent or guardian who suspects that your child has provided information to this Site, please alert us immediately so that we can investigate the situation and proceed to remove the information from this Site. If you are a parent or legal guardian and you are aware that your child has provided us with Personal Data, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Data from children without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

4.2 When does this agreement take into effect?

The Privacy Policy takes into effect when you use this Site. Your continued use of this Site and the Services is your acknowledgement that you have read our Policies and your expressed agreement that you will adhere to our Policies. If you do not agree with the Policies that govern this Site, then it is necessary that you terminate your use of this Site immediately. Should you have any questions regarding our Policies, then please contact us, and discontinue your use of this Site until we respond to your request for information or clarification.

5. THE INFORMATION COLLECTED

The nature of the information collected in this Site will depend on your participation within this Site, in other words what Services of our Site you will be using. For example, while reading some content will not require you to enter such personal identifying information as your name and email address, submitting any forms and participating in some activities on this Site will require such information as your first and last name and email address. Additional information, such as your browser details computer’s and Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), may also be collected in association with your use of the Services. Moreover, you will be required to provide your phone number and postal address should you be awarded one of our giveaways or contests. Additionally, the proper functioning of some sections of this Site will require cookies and usage data, which will not only optimize your experience but also provide us with pertinent information as to how we can improve the Services through the analysis of such facts as what pages are most often frequented. The types of data we collect can generally be categorized as follows:

5.1 Personal Data: While using this Site, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you (“Personal Data”). This may include, but is not limited to, data that you send to us or that you supply for the purpose of using Services on this Site. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to: Email address; First name and last name; Address, State, Province, ZIP/Postal code, City; and Cookies and Usage Data. With your consent, we may use your Personal Data to contact you with newsletters and marketing or promotional materials. We may also send you emails which contain other information that may be of interest to you. You may opt out of receiving any, or all, of these communications from us by following the unsubscribe link or instructions provided in any email we send, by contacting us via the form found on the Unsubscribe page of this Site, or by emailing us at contact@inspire4alifetime.com. Please note that the processing of your request may take up to ten days.

5.2 Usage Data: We also collect information on how this Site is accessed and used (“Usage Data”), and this information includes your technological device’s IP address, browser type, browser version, the pages of this Site that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

5.3 Tracking Cookies Data: We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on this Site, such as transactions conducted over this Site, and we hold certain information. Through Device Attributes, Device Operations, Identifiers, Device Signals, Network and Connections, and Cookie Data, we are able to monitor activity, determine how are site is being accessed and used, and develop analytics so that we can enhance the performance of this Site.

6. WHAT ARE COOKIES AND WHY DO WE USE THEM?

Some portions of this Site require cookies in order to operate effectively. In order to understand how we use cookies, it is first imperative to understand the definition of a cookie. A cookie is a small file containing a small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier, that a website puts, or stores within text files of the local storage, on the technological device from which the site user accesses a website in order to assist the site administrators in providing services more efficiently and/or effectively. Cookies have different types of functionality depending on the type employed and may be initiated each time a website is opened in a browser or each time a new page is accessed by the site user. With regard to this Site, Cookies enable the administrative team to track and analyze Site activity and determine certain types of useful information, such as if the site user is a repeat visitor and what pages are most often frequented. In such, cookies help the administrative team to develop a more comprehensive understanding as to the preferences or usage by the site users. Cookies may either be employed alone or alongside other technological tracking mediums, such as “web beacons” or “pixels”, tags, and scripts, which also contain limited amount of code often for the purpose of informing the administrative team as to how site users are interacting with the Services provided on the Site. The cookies which we use include Strictly Necessary Cookies, which are necessary for executing the basic services on this Site and include security cookies intended to assist in detecting, as well as averting, potential security risks; Performance Cookies, which serve the function of allowing us to see how our site users interact with this Site and the Services and provide us a means to data which we can analyze; Functionality Cookies, which permit us to store the preferences of our site users; and Targeting Cookies, which are used in correlation with our ad program. As a site user, you have the right to not allow Inspire 4 A Lifetime, LLC to collect cookies from you. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, please bear in mind that if you choose to reject cookies, then there will be portions of this Site that will not function properly and, thus, may be unavailable to you. Please consult our Cookie Policy for more information regarding the types of cookies that Inspire 4 A Lifetime, LLC collects and our usage of cookies. Should you wish to prevent, manage, or delete cookies, please refer to your browser settings.

7. HOW WE COLLECT DATA

For the effective operation, as well as the security of our site users, it is imperative that Inspire 4 A Lifetime, LLC collect data regarding the usage of those who visit and/or engage in the Services of this Site. There are two fundamental ways in which we are able to collect data.

7.1 Automatically

Some of the information that we receive is attained automatically through technological means and this information which pertains to our site users includes the IP address of the computer, tablet, smartphone, or other technological device which they use to access this Site; their browsers and the associated version numbers; the types of devices and operating systems used to access this Site; the time at and date on which they visit this Site; the pages which they choose to visit; and the duration of time that is spent on each page. This information is stored in this Site’s activity log and, rather than being used to personally identify specific visitors of this Site, is generally aggregated and analyzed so that we can learn how to optimize this Site’s compatibility with our site users’ typically desired browsers and devices and to improve this Site through such ways as allowing us to upload more pages and content similar to those that seem to be the most engaging to our site users. We also automatically collect and record site user’s IP addresses which have been used in conjunction with the performance of specific activities, as well as the date and time the activity was performed and what type of activity took place in order to help us safeguard this Site. Please note that, in addition to this information, we automatically collect the IP addresses of site users who choose to submit forms, as well as the time and date that the forms are submitted. Additionally, we may collect the IP addresses and browser details, as well as the page URL on which and the time and date at which, certain actions, such as submitting forms, participating in polls, and engaging in games, quizzes, and trivia, within our site are performed. We also automatically receive data from site users’ participation in the Services which allows us to view the results and answers of each of the quizzes, surveys, trivia, polls, and games submitted, including the amount of time spent performing each of these activities. Moreover, with regards to emails, we may choose to, at times, embed images and tracking pixels and/or include shortened URLs within our emails that can serve such purposes as allowing us to more effectively determine the type of emails in which our readers tend to be most interested by providing us with open rates and present readers with a means to visit this Site more easily; when readers interact with emails sent from our company, we may be able to determine whether the specific user has opened the email and if any action, such as visiting this Site, has been performed in direct correlation to the email, such as by clicking a link. Furthermore, we do collect cookies which is explained in further detail within its own section entitled “What are Cookies and Why Do We Use Them?” within this Privacy Policy, as well as in our Cookie Policy.

7.2 User-Submitted

Other information that we collect on this Site is submitted manually by our site users.

7.2.1 Information from Newsletter and Other Marketing Emails Opt-In Form Submissions: As we are constantly adding new content to this Site, we allow our site users to request to receive periodic newsletters, as well as other marketing and promotional emails, from us. When doing so, they will have to submit their email addresses and may choose to submit their names. If they choose to opt-out, they may do so at any time by submitting the form found on the Unsubscribe page, using the Unsubscribe link provided in the newsletter or other marketing or promotional email they have received, or by emailing us at contact@inspire4alifetime.com and indicating their desire to opt-out and what email address was used to sign up for the newsletter. Please note that it may take up to 10 business days for unsubscription requests to be processed.

7.2.2 Information from Form Submissions: When submitting forms, our site users submit to us their names and email addresses. If the content which site users enter within the form is able to be publicly accessible, as they have granted us permission to post it on this Site, we generally allow them to choose whether they would like their work to be associated with their full name (first and last name) which they provide or their first name and the first initial of their last name. Additional information which our site users are able to submit include commentaries about reflections regarding their experiences; fan project ideas; artist-fan interactive events; contributions to our projects; InspiNotes; and other forms of content. As site users are able to submit written content, images, and videos, it is possible that users may choose to include personally identifiable information, including images or videos of themselves, within any of these submissions. Moreover, we do allow them our site users to provide us with methods of contact that we can post publicly should they desire to be contacted regarding the projects and/or events which they desire to have posted.

7.2.3 Information from Participation: As site users engage in the Services on this Site, we may require and collect information which depend on the activities in which the user participates. Some activities in which information will be collected are games, trivia, quizzes, surveys, and polls. Participating in giveaways and contests will also require information to be collected. Moreover, should a user win one of our giveaways or contests, Inspire 4 A Lifetime, LLC will require appropriate documentation, including the mailing address of the winner and signed documents.

7.2.4 Information from Communication: If Inspire 4 A Lifetime, LLC receives contact from a site affiliate or user, we will keep the content of the message, as well as the contact information provided, so that we can respond to the request of the person who has chosen to communicate with us.

Please note that that you are not required to share any user-submitted information with us should you choose to not submit any forms or any other activities which may require you to submit Personal Data. Additionally, please note that you are able to contact us via email, mail, or the found on the Contact Us page in order to receive a copy or request the deletion of all the Personal Data which we have on file with your e-mail address at any time and/or to rectify any information which you have submitted, with the exception of certain content to which you provided us a content license as per the provisions found within the Terms and Conditions. However, please be aware that we may delete our form submission records at 6-month intervals and, therefore, may not be able to provide you with a full list of all submissions which you have made. Additionally, some quiz submissions may not be saved after a one-month period. We also may choose to not archive some forums for longer than a 1-year time period. Should you choose to have your Personal Data deleted from this Site, we will make reasonable attempts to remove all your submitted content within a 30-day time period. However, we reserve the right to keep your records within our database archives for up to a year.

8. WHY WE COLLECT DATA

We collect several different types of information for various purposes, such as to provide, improve, and maintain the Services and this Site; to notify site users about changes to the Services and this Site; to allow site users the opportunity to participate in interactive features of this Site when they choose to do so; and to provide customer support. Other uses of collecting data include but are not limited to the following:

8.1 Enablement: We collect Personal Data in order to operate this Site. For example, in order to facilitate an interactive community, we allow users to get to know one another through such means as content submissions which may be displayed publicly. We also allow our site users to contribute to this Site through such means as providing content, contributing to projects, submitting reflections regarding their experiences, and sharing information regarding projects and events which they are hosting. In order to allow our visitors the ability to access the Services of this Site, such as participating in various activities, in correlation with our Terms and Conditions, the collection of Personal Data is mandatory.

8.2 Effectiveness: We collect Personal Data in order to assist us in conducting our operations, such as sending prizes to the winners of our contests and giveaways and verifying that our quotas for submissions are not surpassed.

8.3 Efficiency: We use the information that is collected from our site users and from routinely monitoring the usage of the Services in order to conduct analytics which aid us in determining how we can improve this Site with regards to the most often used browsers and devices and to assist us in determining crash records, site errors, and other technical issues. We collect Personal Data to help us secure this Site through recognizing fraudulent activity, spam, and abuse, as well as to prevent users from accessing unauthorized content and other aspects of our site. Furthermore, we require users to provide Personal Data when submitting forms for verification purposes and to contact them, should the need arise.

8.4 Engagement: We collect Personal Data so that we are able to communicate with our site users, should they request us to do so; send transactional emails; send newsletters, if they choose to opt-in; and send important notices regarding this Site.

8.5 Experience: We collect Personal Data so that we are able to optimize this Site through analysis of our site users’ Personal Data. For example, by determining which webpages have the most and least views, we are able to create content which may be more effective in meeting the needs and desires of our site users. We also collect information to provide an enhanced personal experience for each site user through such means as saving preferences of the site user and customizing ads and/or promotional offers for the user.

8.6 Extra Content: We collect Personal Data so that we are able to provide site users with news, special offers, and general information about other goods, services and events which we offer that are similar to those that they have already inquired about unless they have opted not to receive such information.

We may also collect Personal Data so that we are able to meet other legitimate interests with regards to our operation, providing that they take into account our site users’ rights and do not negate any other terms described within our Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions. Additionally, we may require information regarding our site users so that we can comply with obligations from law enforcement.

LEGAL BASIS FOR PROCESSING PERSONAL DATA UNDER THE GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATION (GDPR)

Please Note: If you are a citizen of the European Economic Area (EEA), Inspire 4 A Lifetime, LLC’s legal basis for collecting and using the Personal Data described in this Privacy Policy depends on the Personal Data we collect and the specific context in which we collect it. Inspire 4 A Lifetime, LLC may process your Personal Data because:

  • We need to perform a contract with you
  • You have given us permission to do so
  • The processing is in our legitimate interests and it is not overridden by your rights
  • To comply with the law

9. TRANSFER OF YOUR DATA

Your information, including Personal Data, may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ from those of your jurisdiction. If you are located outside United States and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the data, including Personal Data, to United States and process it there. Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer. Inspire 4 A Lifetime, LLC will take all the steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other Personal Data.

10. DISCLOSURE OF YOUR DATA

Inspire 4 A Lifetime, LLC will only disclose your Personal Data in accordance with legal requirements and with our Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions, which entails, but is not limited to, if you have provided us with consent to do so with Third Parties and if you have submitted content, which may be attributed to your name. Additionally, while we understand the importance of protecting your Personal Data and refuse to sell your personally identifiable information to any Third-Party company or organization, there are a few limited situations in which we must allow our Service Providers access to our records on which your Personal Data is stored in order to effectively conduct our business. The Service Providers which have access to our records include our hosting and database providers and our email service with whom we store our newsletter and other marketing email contacts within our account. Please note that none of our Service Providers have the right to use any of the information that we have provided them access to for any reason other than to provide us the means to conduct our business operations. These Service Providers have access to your Personal Data only to perform tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose. For more information regarding our Service Providers, you can contact us via email or postal mail at the contact information provided at the bottom of this Privacy Policy. With regards to legality, Inspire 4 A Lifetime, LLC may be obliged to disclose your information if necessitated by law enforcement agencies or legal proceedings; if emergency situations arise, such as if we, in good faith, believe there is imminent danger; if your use of our platform has violated our Terms and Conditions or Privacy Policy and/or has posed threat or harm to our site users or administrative team and staff, infringed upon the rights of our property or the resources of our content contributors, and/or compromised the safety of this Site and the Services; or if needed to impose compliance to our Policies. Inspire 4 A Lifetime, LLC may disclose your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to comply with a legal obligation; to protect and defend the rights or property of Inspire 4 A Lifetime, LLC; to prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service; to protect the personal safety of users of the Service or the public; or protect against legal liability. Under certain circumstances, Inspire 4 A Lifetime, LLC may be required to disclose your Personal Data if required to do so by law or in response to valid requests by public authorities, such as a court or a government agency. Moreover, if Inspire 4 A Lifetime, LLC is involved in a merger, acquisition or asset sale, your Personal Data may be transferred. We will provide notice before your Personal Data is transferred and becomes subject to a different Privacy Policy. For more information regarding the disclosure of data, please read the section within this Privacy Policy entitled “Our Rights” under the header “Our Requirements, Responsibilities, and Rights”.

11. DATA COLLECTED FROM THIRD PARTIES

While browsing and engaging in the Services found on this Site, site users may be viewing content which is hosted on Third-Party Sites by Third-Party Companies. Each of these Third-Party Companies may collect some personal information such as the IP address from the users of this Site whether or not the site users actively choose to interact with the content on this Site. A Third Party which we have utilized while creating this Site is Google LLC, and the service which they provide us is Google Fonts, a service which allows us the opportunity to provide visually appealing fonts to our site users. As a result of us using this service provided by Google LLC, all site users of Inspire 4 A Lifetime, LLC are subject to having their IP addresses, usage data, and any other personal information specified in Google LLC’s associated privacy policy collected by Google LLC. Please note that Inspire 4 A Lifetime, LLC has no control regarding how Google LLC collects, stores, processes, and uses site users’ personal data and disclaims all liability for Google LLC’s collection, storage, processing, and usage of site users’ personal data. We highly recommend that site users visit Google LLC’s privacy policy prior to continuing use of Inspire 4 A Lifetime LLC’s site as your continued use of this Site indicates your expressed consent to allow Google LLC to collect, store, process, and use your personal data that it collects from you in accordance with its privacy policy. Also note that the place of processing for Google LLC is the United States and that Google LLC is a Privacy Shield participant. As Google LLC is a data controller, should you wish to request the withdrawal of your consent in regards to allowing Google LLC to access and use your personal information in accordance with its privacy policy, please contact Google LLC.

In addition to viewing fonts presented and hosted by Google LLC, you may find content on this Site which has been embedded from a variety of Third-Party sources, each of which are hosted by a Third-Party company which has its own privacy policy to which site users of this Site are subject. Please note that Inspire 4 A Lifetime, LLC has no control regarding how these Third Parties collect, store, process, and use the site users’ personal data. These Third Parties may be able to perform such actions as collecting site users’ personal information, including their IP addresses, implementing cookies, and/or tracking activity and may choose to do so through such means as utilizing additional Third Parties; these Third Parties may also be able to monitor interaction with the content which is embedded on this Site and, if the site user is also a member on the website which belongs to the Third Party, may be able to associate and perform actions under the site user’s username and account which is associated with the membership on the Third-Party’s site. Inspire 4 A Lifetime, LLC disclaims all liability for Third Parties’ collection, storage, processing, and usage of site users’ personal data as well as any actions which Third Parties choose to perform in regards to our site users’ activity on this Site. We highly recommend that you, the site user, review the privacy policies and terms and conditions associated with these Third Parties prior to continuing use of Inspire 4 A Lifetime, LLC’s site as your continued use of this Site indicates your expressed consent to allow these Third Parties to collect, store, process, and use your personal data that they collect from you in accordance with their privacy policies, as well as perform any other actions which they have specified within their privacy policies and terms and conditions. Please contact us if you require any information regarding how to withdraw consent. Please note that the Third Parties which currently may be able to be embedded include such entities as Twitter, Instagram, Facebook, YouTube, Spotify, SoundCloud, Photobucket, and Flickr.

12. STEPS WE TAKE TO SAFEGUARD YOUR DATA

The security of your data is important to us but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. With regards to the safe handling of your data, we are committed to taking all necessary measures in order to make sure that the Personal Data which you provide to Inspire 4 A Lifetime, LLC is stored and processed without loss, unauthorized destruction, or alteration. Electronic and hard copies of data stored are protected by safeguards incorporating industry standard technology, physical resources, and administrative practices. Moreover, we only ask for information that we need in order to provide you Services in accordance with our Terms and Conditions, and we only use your information in accordance with the policies that govern our site. Inspire 4 A Lifetime, LLC’s administrative team and staff adheres to the lawful forms of processing data and will not disclose your Personal Data except in accordance to our Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions or when required to do so by law. Occasionally, we will ask site users to verify their identity for any reason that the administrative team of Inspire 4 A Lifetime, LLC deems necessary. This request will come through an email that you provided in regards to your activity on this site and will be sent via one of our official business emails which ends in @inspire4alifetime.com. We kindly request that, should we ask you to verify your identity, then you respond in a timely manner in accordance with our Terms and Conditions.

13. RETENTION OF YOUR DATA

The length of time for which Inspire 4 A Lifetime, LLC will store your data varies in accordance with your use of this Site. With regards to cookies, there are two primary types: session cookies and persistent cookies. Session cookies are those that are collected and used within one visit to our site, whereas persistent cookies are those that are retained longer in order to track activity. Inspire 4 A Lifetime, LLC operates on a retain to maintain basis, which means we will retain your information only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy and to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and Policies. Inspire 4 A Lifetime, LLC will also retain Usage Data for internal analysis purposes. Usage Data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of this Site and the Services, or we are legally obligated to retain this data for longer periods. Should we no longer need your information in order to provide you Services or should you request that we delete your information from our live systems, then Inspire 4 A Lifetime, LLC will only retain your information to the extent that we are legally required to do so. However, please note that should you have chosen to submit content for us to use, we, as noted in our Terms and Conditions, hold a non-exclusive, perpetual license to your content and may choose to keep the content posted for an indefinite amount of time; examples of this content include, but are not limited to, those submitted in regards to projects, the Legend Ledger, and reflections. For this reason, we request that content contributors understand that, when submitting content to Inspire 4 A Lifetime, LLC, they should not include any information that they would object to having featured publicly for an indefinite amount of time. Additionally, please note that the Personal Data which we store in our audit log for security purposes may be retained for up to six months.

YOUR REQUIREMENTS, RESPONSIBILITIES, AND RIGHTS

14. YOUR REQUIREMENTS IN CONJUNCTION WITH YOUR CHOICES

14.1 What should you keep in mind when submitting content to us?

Site users are able to submit content to Inspire 4 A Lifetime, LLC which our administrative team and staff review before posting it on this Site. This content includes artwork, writings, and videos and serve designated purposes associated with the numerous Services that are featured on this Site. Such areas of this Site in which content from our users may be submitted include, but are not limited to, topic areas, reflections, the Legend Ledger, InspiNotes, and the Achiever’s Agenda. Site users may submit content to Inspire 4 A Lifetime, LLC through forms found throughout this Site, as well as through email. Moreover, content may be submitted to Inspire 4 A Lifetime, LLC through form submission entries for the various contests that we host. It is imperative that site users make sure that the content which they contribute is their own original work, or that they are legally authorized to share the work, and that they fall within the eligibility guidelines for content that is accepted on our site. Since content contributors are solely responsible for the content that they submit, they are highly encouraged to refer to the Terms and Conditions in order to read about content guidelines prior to submitting any material. While submitters of content may choose whether their work will be attributed to their full name, first name and first initial of last name, or, in some cases, other options available, all content contributors should make sure that they submit only the material that they feel comfortable sharing as content on this Site will be publicly viewable by site users, as well as a variety of Third Parties, such as search engines, which may recollect information even if it has been deleted. Please note that we only share your email address with partner organizations, if you choose to opt-in to receive information from our partner organizations; with our Service Providers; and with law enforcement, if we are required to do so, and we strongly suggest that you do not include such personally identifying information as your email, your age, your phone number, and your physical address in your content submissions. If you are hosting a fan or artist project and request us to post it on the Achiever’s Agenda, please consider using an email address that is designated for the project and not your personal email address.

14.2 What does it mean to opt-in to receive certain information?

At times, partner organizations of Inspire 4 A Lifetime, LLC may wish to contact you with promotional information and offers that they believe may interest you. While these organizations may have some affiliation with Inspire 4 A Lifetime, LLC, they are considered Third-Party organizations. You have the right to not receive any correspondence from Third-Party organizations. However, if you would like to receive correspondence from partner organizations, then you will be given the opportunity to opt-in to accepting communication from the Third Parties. Please keep in mind that Inspire 4 A Lifetime, LLC does not have any say as to what content you will receive from the Third Parties, nor methods of communication from the Third Parties, such as matters of frequency in correspondence. Once you authorize Third Parties to contact you with promotional material that is distinct to their organizations, then Inspire 4 A Lifetime, LLC does not assume any responsibility for the correspondence that occurs between you and the Third Parties, and, when choosing to opt-in, you agree to hold Inspire 4 A Lifetime, LLC blameless for any information accessed or communication that occurs between you and Third Parties. Moreover, you are strongly urged to read the legal policies on the sites of the Third Parties from whom you choose to communicate as the Policies that govern our site do not carry forth to Third-Party sites.

14.3 What does it mean to use our site at your own risk?

Using this Site involves your choice to do so, and Inspire 4 A Lifetime, LLC makes no warranties, nor assumes any liability for your use of this Site or the Services. While the security of the site users is of utmost importance to us, and, while we take every possible precaution to safeguard users’ activities on our site, we cannot guarantee that the transmission of data that you provide us, nor the activity that is conducted on this Site, is 100% secure. BY USING THIS SITE, YOU AGREE TO THE RISK INVOLVED WITH YOUR USE OF THIS SITE AND THE SERVICES AND YOU AGREE TO HOLD INSPIRE 4 A LIFETIME, LLC, OUR ADMINISTRATIVE TEAM, OUR STAFF, AND OUR AFFILIATES BLAMELESS SHOULD ANY ADVERSE EFFECTS EMANATE AS A RESULT OF ANY ACTIVITY THAT OCCURS ON OUR SITE.

15. OUR POLICY ON “DO NOT TRACK” SIGNALS UNDER THE CALIFORNIA ONLINE PROTECTION ACT (CalOPPA)

We do not support Do Not Track (“DNT”). Do Not Track is a preference you can set in your web browser to inform websites that you do not want to be tracked. You can enable or disable Do Not Track by visiting the Preferences or Settings page of your web browser.

16. YOUR RESPONSIBILITIES

16.1 What steps must you take to safeguard and enhance your experience?

In addition to making sure that you do not disclose any unnecessary personally identifying information that could potentially compromise your safety, you should make certain that you provide Inspire 4 A Lifetime, LLC with your accurate and updated contact information which is required so that we can correspond with you in a timely manner should the need arise. Site users are able to require access to the information that we collect from them, are able to update the data that they provide, and are able to delete or request that we delete their data that does not include their necessary correspondence information. Should you need to update, access, or delete your information, please contact us via email at contact@inspire4alifetime.com or via the form found on the Contact Us page of this Site.

While we store data securely and are committed to not sharing your email address with our site users, please keep in mind that we are not able to completely prevent information about you from being disclosed by others. The Internet has many advantages, but it can also occasionally be disadvantageous for those who do not want information about them divulged, as much of the information that is posted on the Internet is publicly accessible and can spread quickly both on and off this Site. If you see any information about yourself that has been posted on this Site with which you feel uncomfortable, please notify us immediately and report the content to us so that we can look into the matter. Should Inspire 4 A Lifetime, LLC notice that our site users are compromising the safety and potentially bringing harm to other users by divulging the Personal Data of users within the content they submit to us, then, upon our awareness of the situations, we reserve the right to take any necessary measures against those who have submitted the unauthorized content. However, we are not liable for the content that site users submit and for any adverse effects that occur as a result of the posting of the content. It is required that all content contributors take responsibility for the content which each of them submit in conjunction with their e-mail addresses and for all activity which is performed in conjunction with their e-mail addresses.

16.2 What factors should you consider when clicking on links that direct you to Third-Party websites?

This Site may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click a Third-Party link, you will be directed to that Third Party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the privacy policy of every site you visit. Inspire 4 A Lifetime, LLC admonishes site users to use caution when following any link that may be posted by a Third Party or providing any requested data to a Third Party. Should a site user decide to follow the link of a Third Party, whether posted by a Third Party or by Inspire 4 A Lifetime, LLC, the site user must understand and accept that the administrative team and staff of Inspire 4 A Lifetime, LLC will not in any way assume any responsibility for the content posted or actions taken on a Third-Party site. We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any Third-Party sites or services. Since any activity conducted on a Third-Party website is done without the consent, approval, or interference of Inspire 4 A Lifetime, LLC, it is strongly advised that the site user of a Third-Party site read the privacy policy, as well as the terms and conditions, of the Third-Party site as the Policies that Inspire 4 A Lifetime, LLC has established to govern this Site does not transfer to a Third-Party site. Inspire 4 A Lifetime, LLC does not determine, nor have say, as to what information is collected by a Third Party nor how the site will use the data collected. Rather the use of a Third-Party site is strictly between the site user who visits a Third-Party site and the Third-Party site visited and is separate of any activity conducted on Inspire 4 A Lifetime, LLC’s website. If a site user requires any information regarding a Third-Party site, it is the site user’s responsibility to contact the Third-Party site since Inspire 4 A Lifetime, LLC disavows any information regarding the conduct of a Third-Party site.

17. YOUR RIGHTS

Your Data Protection Rights under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

Inspire 4 A Lifetime, LLC aims to take reasonable steps to allow you to correct, amend, delete or limit the use of your Personal Data. If you wish to be informed about what Personal Data we hold about you and if you want it to be removed from our systems, please contact us. Please note that we may ask you to verify your identity before responding to such requests. In compliance with the GDPR which deals with the collection, processing, sharing, and storage of Personal Data from the European Economic Area (EEA), Inspire 4 A Lifetime, LLC ensures that we will maintain the rights of our site users and take the necessary steps to transfer Personal Data from the members within the European Economic Area to our organization which is located in the United States. If you are a resident of the European Economic Area, then, in certain circumstances, you have certain data protection rights. These rights include the following:

17.1 The right to access, update or delete the information we have on you: You may update or request that we update your Personal Data, delete or request that we delete your Personal Data. We can provide you with an encrypted ZIP file which contains all Personal Data which we have on file in conjunction with your e-mail address at the time of your request via email and the encryption key via an email sent to an alternative email address which you provide us. Additionally, by contacting us via email at contact@inspire4alifetime.com, you are able to update and request the deletion of your Personal Data.

17.2 The right to data portability: You have the right to be provided with a copy of the information we have on you in a structured, machine-readable and commonly used format. You may request that we provide you with a copy of the Personal Data that we retain about you so that you may copy or transfer your Personal Data to other services without affecting its purpose.

17.3 The right of rectification: You have the right to have your information rectified if that information is inaccurate or incomplete. You may contact us via email at contact@inspire4alifetime.com.

17.4 The right to object, withdraw consent, or restrict: You may object to our processing of your Personal Data thereby ceasing the processing of your data, choose to withdraw your consent in allowing us to process your Personal Data at any time where Inspire 4 A Lifetime, LLC relies on your consent to process your Personal Data, or request that we limit our processing of your Personal Data so that while we may store your data we are prevented from using it.

17.5 The right to erasure: Under certain circumstances, you may request that your data be erased.

You may request additional information regarding these rights or the measures that we take to safeguard your Personal Data when transferring it from the European Economic Area by contacting us via email at contact@inspire4alifetime.com.

To the extent allowed by legal jurisdiction, all users of our site will be entitled to the same rights that apply to those residing in the EU as aforementioned.

You have the right to complain to a Data Protection Authority about our collection and use of your Personal Data. For more information, please contact your local data protection authority in the European Economic Area (EEA).

Site users can execute their rights and access and update their information by contacting Inspire 4 A Lifetime, LLC via email at contact@inspire4alifetime.com.

OUR REQUIREMENTS, RESPONSIBILITIES, AND RIGHTS

18. OUR REQUIREMENTS IN REGARDS TO SAFEGUARDING OUR SITE USERS’ PERSONAL DATA

While there are several requirements necessary in maintaining a functional and legally compliant Site, one of the principal requirements is taking effective measures to help safeguard the Personal Data of our site users. As you are reading through our Privacy Policy, you are able to gain a clear and comprehensive understanding regarding how Inspire 4 A Lifetime, LLC prioritizes security of Personal Data. Inspire 4 A Lifetime, LLC is committed to safeguarding your information. We will take every necessary preemptive measure to make sure that the Personal Data that you provide us is not used improperly; altered, without your request for modification; or lost.

19. OUR RESPONSIBILITIES REGARDING KEEPING OUR SITE USERS INFORMED

Inspire 4 A Lifetime, LLC is dedicated to bringing our site users Services on this Site in accordance with the Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy of this Site. As it is our goal to optimize the experience of our online community for our site users and, as it is our commitment to provide Services while adhering to legal requirements, we may occasionally need to update the policies that govern this Site. We will notify our site users of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page. All site users are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Should we update the Privacy Policy, we will also update the “Effective Date” date at the top of this Privacy Policy. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page. Should we make any substantial changes to our terms or policies, including, but not limited to, the way in which we collect or process Personal Data provided by our site users, then we will alert our site users to the amendments on the home page of this Site for at least 24 hours after the new policies go into effect. We encourage our site users to frequent our policy pages and view the most current Policies governing this Site as the use of this Site expresses the acknowledgement and agreement of users to adhere to the most current policies and terms set within the Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions, which are legally binding agreements between Inspire 4 A Lifetime, LLC and the site users. Since the policies and terms are also intended to safeguard the rights of site users and provide protection for the information which site users provide to Inspire 4 A Lifetime, LLC, if we are required to make changes to our policies or terms that will provide less protection of the data that we have previously collected, we will need the express consent of the affected users.

20. OUR RIGHTS IN REGARDS TO MAINTAINING EFFECTIVE OPERATIONS

20.1 To Transfer Data: As per the Terms and Conditions of Inspire 4 A Lifetime, LLC, our Services are available globally, in countries in which it is permitted to operate, to all users who meet minimum age requirements as specified in the countries in which they are situated, who also reside in a jurisdiction in which our legal agreements are enforceable, and who, additionally, are able to enter into legal binding contracts with Inspire 4 A Lifetime, LLC. Due to our global operations, your Personal Data may be viewed internationally, and we may be required to transfer our site users’ Personal Data to other jurisdictions in which we conduct business. Through using our website, you provide acknowledgement that you have read our Privacy Policy, as well as Terms and Conditions, and allow us to transfer your Personal Data as described within these contracts, as well as provide us with authorization to store, use, and transfer your Personal Data in our countries of operation, if you are legally permitted to give this approval. For more information on data transfer, please read the section within this Privacy Policy entitled “Transfer of Your Personal Data”.

20.2 To Disclose Data Due to Business Transactions: If Inspire 4 A Lifetime, LLC is involved in a merger, acquisition, asset sale, corporate restructuring, or bankruptcy, your Personal Data may be transferred. We will provide notice before your Personal Data is transferred and becomes subject to a different Privacy Policy.

20.3 To Disclose Data for Advertising and Marketing Purposes: Please be aware that we reserve the right to disclose aggregate data to our prospective and current corporate affiliates so that we, as well as our affiliates, may more effectively conduct such services as distributing advertisements. Likewise, we reserve the right to disclose aggregated data, as well as reports, to prospective and current corporate sponsors and to marketing partners, including advertisers, who may read the reports and analyze the data to determine how successful the implemented marketing techniques, such as advertisements, have performed and to learn more about the demographics of the site users which have viewed the ads. Please note that this data will not include information which could be used to personally identify any of our site users in a reasonable manner.

20.4 To Disclose Data to Effectively Operate Our Company: We hold the right to employ Third Parties, such as service providers, to conduct such operations as facilitate our website and to perform website-related services, such as email and maintenance, and we reserve the right to have Third Parties also assist us in analyzing how this Site is used. These Third Parties have access to your Personal Data only to perform these tasks on our behalf. Additionally, we disclose your Personal Data to our administrative team which oversees such operations as database maintenance. Each of these companies, organizations, entities, and individuals is obligated not to disclose or use your Personal Data for any purpose other than to perform the specified services for which we have appointed them on behalf of our company. Please note that they are obligated to adhere to our Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions.

20.5 To Disclose Data at Users’ Requests: If users request us to share their information with a Third-Party company or entity through such means as opting-in to receive communications from the specific Third-Party company or entity, we reserve the right to disclose the information that is required in order to honor their requests.

20.6 To Disclose Aggregate Information to Educational Institutions, Researchers, and Others: Inspire 4 A Lifetime, LLC reserves the right to share aggregate data, collected from such activities as polls, surveys, quizzes, and suggestions which our site users complete and submit on our website, as well as the amount of site users who have participated in projects featured on this Site, with educational institutions, researchers, and other companies, organizations, and entities and allow them to analyze this information for purposes which include, but are not limited to, determining current trends. We may also post this data onto this Site. Please note that, as this data will be in aggregated form, it will not include any information which may be used to personally identify any of our site users in a reasonable manner. Please also note that this information is only to be shared with these parties only after they have attained authorization from Inspire 4 A Lifetime, LLC.

20.7 To Communicate with Our Site Users: As aforementioned in our Privacy Policy, we reserve the right to communicate with our site users in accordance with the terms and policies that govern this Site.

20.8 To Conduct Analytics: In order to help us provide our users with a more efficient and enhanced experience, we hold the right to conduct analytics on the data that we collect and use the information for such purposes as creating content similar to that which is most frequented by our site users and to aid us in optimizing this Site with regards to the browsers and types of devices which our site users most often utilize to visit this Site.

20.9 To Advertise: We reserve the right to place advertisements on this Site. Please note that we prohibit any advertisements which do not adhere to the principles which govern this Site and which do not adhere to the guidelines set forth in our Policies.

21. Payment Information

We are currently accepting monetary contributions in order to assist us in the operation, maintenance, and improvement of this Site and the Services. We use Third-Party services for payment processing (e.g. payment processors). We will not store or collect your payment card details. That information is provided directly to our Third-Party payment processors whose use of your Personal Data is governed by their privacy policies. These payment processors adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of payment information. The payment processor we work with currently is PayPal, and its privacy policy can be viewed at https://www.paypal.com/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full.

22. Contact Information

Should you have any questions or comments regarding our Privacy Policy, require further clarification of any terms within this Policy, need to report a problem, need to update any information which you have provided to us on this Site, or desire to implement one of your rights in accordance with this Policy, please contact us by using the online form found in the “Contact Us” page on this Site, by emailing us at our email address provided, or by sending correspondence via mail to our postal address. Any matter of urgency should be communicated online, rather than by physical mail, as delays in mail can make it less efficient for Inspire 4 A Lifetime, LLC to attend to matters promptly. When communicating to us, please include your name, contact information, and nature of your request.

Our contact information is as follows:

By submitting the form found on the Contact Us page of this Site

By email: contact@inspire4alifetime.com

By mail: 7151 Okelly Chapel Rd, Suite 150 Cary, NC 27519, United States

We will make every reasonable attempt to reply appropriately and promptly to your communications.