Privacy Policy

Effective Date: September 19, 2019

Inspire 4 A Lifetime, LLC (“us”, “we”, and “our”) operates the https://www.inspire4alifetime.com/ website (herein after referred to as “Site” and “this Site”).

This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Data when you use our Service and the choices you have associated with that data. Please note, as the Privacy Policy and Terms of Conditions have been written to provide you with full transparency of how we use the information that you provide, as well as our expectations of those who choose to use our site, it is important that every visitor to our site read these documents. If you have any questions regarding any information found within these documents, please contact us at the email address provided. Thank-you for your cooperation.

1. KEY DEFINITIONS

Site (Also referred to as “this Site”): the https://www.inspire4alifetime.com/ website operated by Inspire 4 A Lifetime, LLC

The Services (Also referred to as “our Services”): Any intangible good or service offered by Inspire 4 A Lifetime, LLC through this Site, including, but not limited to, the reading and posting of content; the variety of activities; the opportunity for site members to create a membership profile and communicate with other site members through groups, comments, forums, and Journal Posts; and the awarding of InspiTokens, InspiBadges, and certificates

“We”, “Us”, “Our”: Inspire 4 A Lifetime, LLC and its administrative team and staff; of or belonging to Inspire 4 A Lifetime, LLC

Policies: the legally binding agreements between Inspire 4 A Lifetime, LLC and the site user which explains the rules and regulations which govern this Site and the Services; these include the Terms and Conditions, Privacy Policy, Cookie Policy, Disclaimer, and all Official Rules for the various Services we provide

Terms (Also referred to as “Provisions”): the rules and regulations found within the Policies of this Site

Site user(s) (Also referred to as “Users”): any entity who visits this Site for any length of time regardless of the purpose; any living individual who is using our Service(s) and is the subject of Personal Data

Entity: any individual or company

Service Providers: Third Party entities who have been authorized by Inspire 4 A Lifetime, LLC to assist us in the processing and delivering of the Services to our site users, as well as actions related to the Services such as sending marketing email to site users who opt-in to receiving updates; these entities may be able to view any necessary personal information which is associated with our site users for the purpose of performing duties which we authorize them to perform for the facilitation of this Site and the Services in compliance with the Privacy Policy; any natural or legal entity who processes the data on behalf of the Data Controller; please note that we may use the services of various Service Providers in order to process your data more effectively

Data Controller: Data Controller means the natural or legal person who (either alone or jointly or in common with other persons) determines the purposes for which and the manner in which any Personal Data are, or are to be, processed. For the purpose of the Privacy Policy, we are a Data Controller of your Personal Data.

Personal Data (Also referred to as “Data” or “Personal Information”): any information about a living individual who can be identified from the data (or from other information either in our possession or likely to come into our possession)

Usage Data: data collected automatically either generated by the use of the Service or from the Service infrastructure itself (for example, the duration of a page visit)

Cookies: Cookies are small files stored on your device (computer, tablet, or mobile device).

Site member(s) (Also referred to as “Member(s)”): a site user who has registered for a membership account on this Site

Membership account: the account of a site member on this Site which is connected to a membership profile designated specifically for the site member, as well as to the activity which is performed by the site user while logged into the account

Membership profile: Part of the membership account to which a site member can provide information so that other site members can become familiarized with the site member; this should never contain highly personal information

Display name: the name that is selected by each site member in correlation with that site member’s membership account; which appears on that site member’s profile page; and which may appear by any content which that site member contributes, such as comments, forums, and Journal Posts

Username: a name that is selected by each site member and is linked to that site member’s profile which may be accessed through a direct URL, which is a specific address on the world wide web; only one site member can be assigned a specific username at any given time

Password: a carefully selected code by each site member which allows that site member to access the site member’s respective membership account; for heightened security, this code should be safeguarded and not disclosed to any Third Party

Third Party: any entity which is not you or Inspire 4 A Lifetime, LLC; this includes other site users, as well as entities who do not participate in this Site or the Services

Content contributors: any site user which contributes content to this Site, whether through submitted content or directly-posted content

Journal Posts: the content, such as pictures and words, that each site member has the opportunity to directly post in relation to each site member’s respective membership profile and on either the Journal tab of the profile or within the Groups

Please Note: If you would like further clarification for any of these key words or any other words that you may see in any of the Policies on this Site, please contact us at contact@inspire4alifetime.com and wait for us to respond before proceeding to use this Site.

2. FOREWORD

We are glad that you have chosen to visit this Site. Through this site, we seek to provide an engaging means and to create an online community where people can be informed, find strength, and share their experiences. Through such Services provided as the content, forums, activities, monthly projects, the Legend Ledger, InspiNotes, InspiMusic Awards, and InspiTokens it is our goal that the users of this Site will be motivated to participate in creating positive change within this world. While some content is provided to all visitors of this Site, many of our Services require that you create a membership profile. Although basic membership is complimentary in fee, it does require that the site user provide certain information in order to enhance the experience on this Site. If you choose to create a membership account on this Site, then it will be requested that you provide your email address, your name, your display name, and your username. Please note that your name may be publicly accessible by readers of our site. Additionally, should you win one of the contests or giveaways that we offer, then we will request such information as your mailing address. Please note, as we do not collect payments, we will not ask you for personal credit card, debit card, or banking information. In no terms should you provide personal financial information when using this Site. As it is our objective that you find this Site to be a secure haven which you desire to frequent and in which you desire to participate, we are dedicated to making sure that your legitimate interests and security are our top priorities. We want you to rest assured that we do not condone any improper handling of the information that you provide, and we have strict policies regarding how the information that you supply is handled. The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to let you know what type of information we collect and how we use the information that you provide when creating a membership account or participating in some Services on this Site. Occasionally, Inspire 4 A Lifetime, LLC may have to change the methods of collection or usage of the personally identifying information provided by users in order to optimize the Site experience for our site users. Should substantive modifications be made to our methods of collection or usage of Personal Data from site users, we will notify our users through a notice posted to the homepage. Should you not agree to the new policies which will be enforced as of the effective date posted in the update notice, please cease your use of the Services provided on this Site. Moreover, please make sure that you frequent the Policies pages for the latest updates to the Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions.

3. YOUR CHOICE

As stated previously in the foreword of this Privacy Policy, your secure usage of this Site is our utmost concern. While we strive to create a Site that you desire to frequent and in which you desire to participate, it is solely your choice as to whether or not you create a membership account. As some of our Services will not be available to those who choose not to create a membership account, it is recommended that, in order to enhance your experience on this Site, you create a membership account which is available at no financial cost to you. However, it is important to recognize that you can choose to opt out of creating a membership account and/or out of accepting cookies for some of this Site’s functions; please keep in mind that there will be some established Services in which you cannot participate should you choose to do so. Whether or not you choose to create a membership account, it is imperative that you not engage in using this Site unless you agree to adhere to the Policies. By browsing through this Site and by establishing a membership account, you agree that you have read this Privacy Policy and the Terms and Conditions in their entirety and that you will abide by the guidelines set forth. If you do not agree with any terms in the Privacy Policy or the Terms and Conditions, then it is imperative that you do not use this Site. If you have any questions regarding our Policies, then please contact us and cease using this Site until we address your concerns.

4. A BINDING AGREEMENT

This Privacy Policy is a binding agreement between you, the user of this site, and us, Inspire 4 A Lifetime, LLC. Your use of this Site and the Services is your confirmation that you have read the Privacy Policy, as well as the Terms and Conditions, that you understand the information presented in these documents, and that you expressly agree to abide by the practices set forth. Moreover, you agree to the information that we collect as well as the ways in which we use the information. In order to use this Site, you agree that you are authorized to consent to the processing of your Personal Data which requires that you are at least thirteen years old, if a resident of the United States; sixteen years old, if a resident of the European Union; or of allowed age, if a resident elsewhere and that you are legally able to enter into this agreement. Children who are at least 13 years old but less than 18 and who wish to establish a membership account must be with a legal guardian who is 18 years or older when registering.

4.1 Who is this agreement between?

This Privacy Policy is a binding agreement between you, the user of this Site, and us, Inspire 4 A Lifetime, LLC. As it is imperative that you only use this Site if you agree to the rules and regulations within the Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions, you must be of authorized age to accept the policies. Therefore, if you are not of age, as specified in “A Binding Agreement” section of this policy, you may not use this site unless you are doing so with a legal guardian. Do not provide any Personal Data to this Site if you are not of allowable age to use this Site. We do not knowingly collect any personally identifiable information from unallowed users who are under age to use this Site. If you are a parent or guardian who suspects that your child has provided information to this Site, please alert us immediately so that we can investigate the situation and proceed to remove the information from this Site. If you are a parent or legal guardian and you are aware that your child has provided us with Personal Data, please contact. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Data from children without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

4.2 When does this agreement take into effect?

The Privacy Policy is a legally binding contract between you, the user of this Site, and us, Inspire 4 A Lifetime, LLC, and it takes into effect when you use this Site. Your continued use of this Site and the Services is your acknowledgement that you have read our Policies and your expressed agreement that you will adhere to our Policies. If you do not agree with the Policies that govern this Site, then it is necessary that you terminate your use of this Site immediately. Should you have any questions regarding our Policies, then please contact us, and discontinue you use of this Site until we respond to your request for information or clarification.

5. THE INFORMATION COLLECTED

The nature of the information collected in this Site will depend on your participation within this Site, in other words what Services of our Site you will be using. For example, while reading some content will not require you to enter such personal identifying information as your name and email address, submitting any forms, creating a membership, and participating in any activities on this Site will require such information as your first and last name and email address. Additional information, such as your browser details computer’s and Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), may also be collected in association with your use of the Services. Moreover, you will be required to provide your phone number and postal address should you be awarded one of our giveaways or contests. Additionally, the proper functioning of some sections of this Site will require cookies and usage data, which will not only optimize your experience but also provide us with pertinent information as to how we can improve the Services through the analysis of such facts as what pages are most often frequented. The types of data we collect can generally be categorized as follows:

5.1 Personal Data: While using this Site, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you (“Personal Data”). This may include, but is not limited to, data that you send to us or that you supply for the purpose of registering for a membership account and using Services on this Site. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to: Email address; First name and last name; Address, State, Province, ZIP/Postal code, City; and Cookies and Usage Data. If you are creating a membership account, you will be asked for your username, first and last name, email address, and desired display name. With your consent, we may use your Personal Data to contact you with newsletters and marketing or promotional materials. We may also send you emails which contain other information that may be of interest to you. You may opt out of receiving any, or all, of these communications from us by following the unsubscribe link or instructions provided in any email we send, by contacting us via the form found on the Unsubscribe page of this Site, or by emailing us at contact@inspire4alifetime.com. Please note that the processing of your request may take up to ten days.

5.2 Usage Data: We also collect information on how this Site is accessed and used (“Usage Data”), and this information includes your technological device’s IP address, browser type, browser version, the pages of this Site that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

5.3 Tracking Cookies Data: We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on this Site, such as transactions conducted over this Site, and we hold certain information. Through Device Attributes, Device Operations, Identifiers, Device Signals, Network and Connections, and Cookie Data, we are able to monitor activity, determine how are site is being accessed and used, and develop analytics so that we can enhance the performance of this Site.

6. WHAT ARE COOKIES AND WHY DO WE USE THEM?

Some portions of this Site require cookies in order to operate effectively. In order to understand how we use cookies, it is first imperative to understand the definition of a cookie. A cookie is a small file containing a small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier, that a website puts, or stores within text files of the local storage, on the technological device from which the site user accesses a website in order to assist the site administrators in providing services more efficiently and/or effectively. Cookies have different types of functionality depending on the type employed and may be initiated each time a website is opened in a browser or each time a new page is accessed by the site user. With regard to this Site, Cookies enable the administrative team to track and analyze Site activity and determine certain types of useful information, such as if the site user is a repeat visitor and what pages are most often frequented. In such, cookies help the administrative team to develop a more comprehensive understanding as to the preferences or usage by the site users. Cookies may either be employed alone or alongside other technological tracking mediums, such as “web beacons” or “pixels”, tags, and scripts, which also contain limited amount of code often for the purpose of informing the administrative team as to how site users are interacting with the Services provided on the Site. The cookies which we use include Strictly Necessary Cookies, which are necessary for executing the basic services on this Site and include security cookies intended to assist in detecting, as well as averting, potential security risks; Performance Cookies, which serve the function of allowing us to see how our site users interact with this Site and the Services and provide us a means to data which we can analyze; Functionality Cookies, which permit us to store the preferences of our site users; and Targeting Cookies, which are used in correlation with our ad program. As a site user, you have the right to not allow Inspire 4 A Lifetime, LLC to collect cookies from you. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, please bear in mind that if you choose to reject cookies, then there will be portions of this Site that will not function properly and, thus, may be unavailable to you. Please consult our Cookie Policy for more information regarding the types of cookies that Inspire 4 A Lifetime, LLC collects and our usage of cookies. Should you wish to prevent, manage, or delete cookies, please refer to your browser settings.

7. HOW WE COLLECT DATA

For the effective operation, as well as the security of our site users, it is imperative that Inspire 4 A Lifetime, LLC collect data regarding the usage of those who visit and/or engage in the Services of this Site. There are two fundamental ways in which we are able to collect data.

7.1 Automatically

Some of the information that we receive is attained automatically through technological means and this information which pertains to our site users includes the IP address of the computer, tablet, smartphone, or other technological device which they use to access this Site; their browsers and the associated version numbers; the types of devices and operating systems used to access this Site; the time at and date on which they visit this Site; the pages which they choose to visit; and the duration of time that is spent on each page. This information is stored in this Site’s activity log and, rather than being used to personally identify specific visitors of this Site, is generally aggregated and analyzed so that we can learn how to optimize this Site’s compatibility with our site users’ typically desired browsers and devices and to improve this Site through such ways as allowing us to upload more pages and content similar to those that seem to be the most engaging to our site users. We also automatically collect and record site user’s usernames and IP addresses which have been used in conjunction with the performance of specific activities, such as logging in or creating an account, as well as the date and time the activity was performed and what type of activity took place in order to help us safeguard this Site. Please note that, in addition to this information, we automatically collect the IP addresses, usernames and User IDs of our users when they are logged into their accounts and choose to submit forms for which they can be awarded InspiTokens, as well as the time and date that the forms are submitted. This information is used so that we are able to confirm whether our site users receive the InspiTokens which they have earned and to verify their account activity. Additionally, we may collect the IP addresses, browser details, usernames, User IDs, names, display names, and the email addresses associated with the membership accounts of our site users from which, as well as the page URL on which and the time and date at which, certain actions, such as logging in, collecting InspiTokens, submitting forms, contributing to forums, providing and replying to comments, participating in polls, and engaging in games, quizzes, and trivia, within our site are performed. We also automatically receive data from site users’ participation in the Services which allows us to view the results and answers of each of the quizzes, surveys, trivia, polls, and games submitted, including the amount of time spent performing each of these activities, whether corresponding certificates have been earned, and, if so, on which dates the certificates were earned, and log data referring to InspiTokens which includes the amount of InspiTokens that each site user has earned, the actions which provided the site user with the earned InspiTokens and the dates and times on which these actions occurred. Moreover, with regards to emails, we may choose to, at times, embed images and tracking pixels and/or include shortened URLs within our emails that can serve such purposes as allowing us to more effectively determine the type of emails in which our readers tend to be most interested by providing us with open rates and present readers with a means to visit this Site more easily; when readers interact with emails sent from our company, we may be able to determine whether the specific user has opened the email and if any action, such as visiting this Site, has been performed in direct correlation to the email, such as by clicking a link. Furthermore, we do collect cookies which is explained in further detail within its own section entitled “What are Cookies and Why Do We Use Them?” within this Privacy Policy, as well as in our Cookie Policy.

7.2 User-Submitted

Other information that we collect on this Site is submitted manually by our site users.

7.2.1 Information from Newsletter and Other Marketing Emails Opt-In Form Submissions: As we are constantly adding new content to this Site, we allow our site users to request to receive periodic newsletters, as well as other marketing and promotional emails, from us. When doing so, they will have to submit their email addresses and may choose to submit their names. If they choose to opt-out, they may do so at any time by submitting the form found on the Unsubscribe page, using the Unsubscribe link provided in the newsletter or other marketing or promotional email they have received, or by emailing us at contact@inspire4alifetime.com and indicating their desire to opt-out and what email address was used to sign up for the newsletter. Please note that it may take up to 10 business days for unsubscription requests to be processed.

7.2.2 Information from Dedicated Artists’ Album Submissions: The content which artists may choose to submit for use within their dedicated artists’ album pages include, but are not limited to poems, lyrics, and inspirational reflections; images; videos; announcements of upcoming albums or other creative works; a list of birthdays of creative works, the dates on which previous creative works have been released; a list of upcoming events, such as tour dates, premieres, and/or artist-fan interactive events, which may be formatted into a calendar; a collection of fun facts about themselves; poll or survey questions; a collection of trivia questions; and biographies. Artists will also be given the option to allow fans the opportunity to provide comments on these pages. These webpages and the content featured on them will be publicly available.

7.2.3 Information from Form Submissions: When submitting forms, our site users submit to us their names and email addresses. If the content which site users enter within the form is able to be publicly accessible, as they have granted us permission to post it on this Site, we generally allow them to choose whether they would like their work to be associated with their full name (first and last name) which they provide, their first name and last initial, or their username (if members of this Site), or to be posted anonymously. We also allow site members to submit their birthdays which are made publicly accessible by posting them onto this Site. Additional information which our site users are able to submit include commentaries about reflections regarding their experiences, either with artists or in other realms of life; fan project ideas; artist-fan interactive events; contributions to our monthly projects; InspiNotes; and other forms of content. As site users are able to submit written content, images, and videos, it is possible that users may choose to include personally identifiable information, including images or videos of themselves, within any of these submissions. Moreover, while we generally prefer our members to contact one another via the messaging system implemented within this Site, we do allow them to also provide us with alternative methods of contact that we can post publicly should they desire to be contacted regarding the projects and/or events which they desire to have posted.

7.2.4 Information from Registration: When registering for membership with this Site, site users will be requested to enter such information as their first and last names, their desired usernames, and potentially other identifiable information, such as display name. As this information may be seen within their profiles, we request them to contact us if they are unsure about the security of their information and to not register until we have successfully addressed all of their concerns. Please note that display names, usernames, and first and last names of our users may also be seen within our member directory entitled “Community Directory”.

7.2.5 Information from Profiles: Within site member profiles, we not only post site users’ names, display names, and usernames, but we also allow site users to share such information as personality traits; bibliographies; skills; projects and events; Journal Posts, which include commentaries, images, slideshows, and embedded content, such as videos; and information regarding their other social network accounts. Additionally, topics and replies which a site member has submitted within the Forums section of this Site and posts which have been made within groups may be shown on the Journal tab of the corresponding individual’s profile. Within these fields, site users may choose to post personally identifiable information which may be seen publicly. Profiles also include badges earned from completing specific tasks within this Site and a list of friends which site members have chosen to include within their contact list and groups in which site members have joined. While users are able to make their profiles private, such Personal Data as their names, display names, usernames, avatars, cover photos, and some of the InspiBadges which they have attained may still be publicly viewable. Additionally, if a site member who has chosen to have a profile which is private creates a Journal Post mentioning a different site user or replies to a Journal Post which belongs to a different site user, the post may be publicly viewable. Moreover, while some of the information which can be found on their profiles, such as Journal Posts, will be able to only be seen on this Site by our site’s administrative team, as well as the people which they have granted access to by claiming as friends on this Site, we cannot guarantee that some of the users who have been granted access will not make the information that they are able to access publicly available on other platforms. This is also the same situation with regards to private messages sent between site users via this Site. Please note that whether or not users choose to become private, other users may be able to mention them within their own Journal Posts, as well. Please also note that, whether or not a site member is private, there are certain fields which are found on the More Info tab of the profile which can be made viewable to only friends or other authorized parties. For more information regarding site member profiles, please refer to the About Profiles page on this Site.

7.2.6 Information from Groups: Another Service which Inspire 4 A Lifetime, LLC offers on this Site is the ability to join groups. Within groups, site users are given the opportunity to post content, including status updates, photos, slideshows, and embedded content, such as videos, which all other group members can read. Additionally, there is a tab located within each group which shows the display name and username of each member who has joined the group. There are two privacy options which pertain to groups: Public Groups, which are groups that appear in the search results and Groups Directory, whose content and activity are visible to all site members, and are able to be joined by any site member, and Private Groups, which are groups that only are able to be joined upon a group administrator’s acceptance to a group membership request, appear in the search results and Groups Directory, and whose content and activity are visible only to their group members. Please also note that, despite setting one’s profile to private, the content which is posted within the group by the site user does not abide by the privacy setting of the individual profile but rather of the group, as a whole. Additionally, since it is possible that a group’s privacy setting can be changed at any time, due to it being the choice of the group administrators, all members must understand that the information that they post within a group may become publicly available and viewable at any time. Moreover, if choosing to leave a group, site members must delete all of the content which they have posted within it, if they desire to have it removed, as leaving a group does not delete the content. While groups differ from individual profiles, the participants are still expected to adhere to the Policies of this Site in the same manner that individuals are expected to abide by the Policies. By joining a group, you acknowledge and accept that your participation in the group is voluntary and that you will not hold Inspire 4 A Lifetime, LLC responsible or liable for the content or activity that is conducted within groups and the participation of any member within a group. Please note that Inspire 4 A Lifetime, LLC offers the Service of groups as a complement to the principles which we have set forth on this Site.

7.2.7 Information from Forums and Comments: When submitting forums and comments, users should be advised to not share information which they do not want to be publicly accessible, as our forums and comments are not private. Additionally, they should be aware that their names, display names, and/or usernames, as well as the date and time of submission, will be viewable. Furthermore, they should note that, in order to delete a comment which has been posted, they will need to follow the steps found on the My Content and Settings tab which can be accessed by clicking on the icon to the left of the comment forms or by contacting Inspire 4 A Lifetime, LLC.

7.2.8 Information from Participation: As site users engage in the Services on this Site, we may require and collect information which depend on the activities in which the user participates. Some activities in which information will be collected are games, trivia, quizzes, surveys, and polls. Additionally, throughout the site, site members will be given opportunities to like comments, as well as Journal Posts that are found on individual and group profiles, and, when they choose to like these, it may be publicly viewable that they have liked these comments, posts, and replies, as is indicated through such means as display name, irrespective of their account privacy setting. Participating in giveaways and contests will also require information to be collected. Moreover, should a user win one of our giveaways or contests, Inspire 4 A Lifetime, LLC will require appropriate documentation, including the mailing address of the winner and signed documents.

7.2.9 Information from Communication: If Inspire 4 A Lifetime, LLC receives contact from a site affiliate or user, we will keep the content of the message, as well as the contact information provided, so that we can respond to the request of the person who has chosen to communicate with us.

Please note that that you are not required to share any user-submitted information with us should you choose to not submit any forms and establish a membership account. Additionally, please note that you are able to contact us via email, mail, or the associated form found on the Member Needs page in order to receive a copy or request the deletion of all the Personal Data which we have on file with your account at any time and/or to rectify any information which you have submitted, with the exception of certain content to which you provided us a content license as per the provisions found within the Terms and Conditions. However, please be aware that we may delete our form submission records at 6-month intervals and, therefore, may not be able to provide you with a full list of all submissions which you have made. Additionally, some quiz submissions may not be saved after a one-month period. We also may choose to not archive some forums for longer than a 1-year time period. Moreover, you are able to access the information associated directly with your profile by exporting your data found within Account Settings, and you are able to make changes to some elements of your account through the other tabs found. You are also able to delete previous Journal Posts submitted. You are additionally able to make your account private or delete your account via our Account Settings tab. Should you choose to delete your account, we will make reasonable attempts to remove all your submitted content within a 30-day time period. However, we reserve the right to keep your records within our database archives for up to a year.

8. WHY WE COLLECT DATA

We collect several different types of information for various purposes, such as to provide, improve, and maintain the Services and this Site; to notify site users about changes to the Services and this Site; to allow site users the opportunity to participate in interactive features of this Site when they choose to do so; and to provide customer support. Other uses of collecting data include but are not limited to the following:

8.1 Enablement: We collect Personal Data in order to operate this Site. For example, in order to facilitate an interactive community, we allow users to get to know one another through such means as forum discussions, comments, form submissions which may be displayed publicly, posts made within groups, and profile information, which includes, but is not limited to, Journal Posts and additional details, which they choose to share, as well as the private messages which they are able to send to one another via this Site. It is important to note that, within the Community Directory, it is possible for site members to find a site member’s account profile by conducting a search for a specific term, such as display name, first and/or last name, or personality trait. We also allow our site users to contribute to this Site through such means as providing content, contributing to monthly projects, submitting reflections regarding their experiences, and sharing information regarding projects and events which they are hosting. In order to allow our visitors the ability to access the Services of this Site, such as creating an account and participating in various activities, in correlation with our Terms and Conditions, the collection of Personal Data is mandatory.

8.2 Effectiveness: We collect Personal Data in order to assist us in conducting our operations, such as effectively awarding InspiTokens; sending prizes to the winners of our contests and giveaways; and verifying that our quotas for submissions are not surpassed.

8.3 Efficiency: We use the information that is collected from our site users and from routinely monitoring the usage of the Services in order to conduct analytics which aid us in determining how we can improve this Site with regards to the most often used browsers and devices and to assist us in determining crash records, site errors, and other technical issues. We collect Personal Data to help us secure this Site through recognizing fraudulent activity, spam, and abuse, as well as to prevent users from accessing unauthorized content and other aspects of our site. Furthermore, we require users to provide Personal Data when submitting forms for verification purposes and to contact them, should the need arise.

8.4 Engagement: We collect Personal Data so that we are able to communicate with our site users, should they request us to do so; send transactional emails in conjunction with site users’ activity, such as sending activation emails to allow site users to complete the registration process for a site membership account, emails which allow site users to change their passwords, and notification emails; send newsletters, if they choose to opt-in; and send important notices regarding this Site. Please note that, within the Account Settings, site members can find Notification Settings for a few of the types of activities which would usually target a notification email to be sent. While site members may see the notifications on this specified tab as being enabled, we currently may not send notifications regarding the options which can be found on this tab; we do recommend that site members disable any of these notifications which they do not want to receive.

8.5 Experience: We collect Personal Data so that we are able to optimize this Site through analysis of our site users’ Personal Data. For example, by determining which webpages have the most and least views, we are able to create content which may be more effective in meeting the needs and desires of our site users. We also collect information to provide an enhanced personal experience for each site user through such means as saving preferences of the site user and customizing ads and/or promotional offers for the user. By collecting email address upon registration, we are also able to make the avatar associated with each site user’s account more representative of them as we may provide a hash, anonymized string created from the site user’s email address, to the Gravatar service so that we can show the Gravatar photo associated with the site user’s email address as the associated avatar on this Site. For more information regarding the Gravatar service’s privacy policy, please refer to Gravatar’s site. Also, please note that site users can also choose to upload and display their own avatars, instead, on this Site by visiting the Profile Picture tab found in the Profile Settings.

8.6 Extra Content: We collect Personal Data so that we are able to provide site users with news, special offers, and general information about other goods, services and events which we offer that are similar to those that they have already inquired about unless they have opted not to receive such information.

We may also collect Personal Data so that we are able to meet other legitimate interests with regards to our operation, providing that they take into account our site users’ rights and do not negate any other terms described within our Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions. Additionally, we may require information regarding our site users so that we can comply with obligations from law enforcement.

LEGAL BASIS FOR PROCESSING PERSONAL DATA UNDER THE GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATION (GDPR)

Please Note: If you are a citizen of the European Economic Area (EEA), Inspire 4 A Lifetime, LLC’s legal basis for collecting and using the Personal Data described in this Privacy Policy depends on the Personal Data we collect and the specific context in which we collect it. Inspire 4 A Lifetime, LLC may process your Personal Data because:

  • We need to perform a contract with you
  • You have given us permission to do so
  • The processing is in our legitimate interests and it is not overridden by your rights
  • To comply with the law

9. TRANSFER OF YOUR DATA

Your information, including Personal Data, may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ from those of your jurisdiction. If you are located outside United States and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the data, including Personal Data, to United States and process it there. Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer. Inspire 4 A Lifetime, LLC will take all the steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other Personal Data.

10. DISCLOSURE OF YOUR DATA

Inspire 4 A Lifetime, LLC will only disclose your Personal Data in accordance with legal requirements and with our Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions, which entails, but is not limited to, if you have provided us with consent to do so with Third Parties; if you have established a membership account in which portions of your data may appear in conjunction with your profile; if you have submitted content, which may, upon your request, be attributed to your name; and if you, upon your own action, have posted any information in your Journal Posts, forum discussions, comments, or any other content. Additionally, while we understand the importance of protecting your Personal Data and refuse to sell your personally identifiable information to any Third-Party company or organization, there are a few limited situations in which we must allow our Service Providers access to our records on which your Personal Data is stored in order to effectively conduct our business. The Service Providers which have access to our records include our hosting and database providers and our email service with whom we store our newsletter and other marketing email contacts within our account. Please note that none of our Service Providers have the right to use any of the information that we have provided them access to for any reason other than to provide us the means to conduct our business operations. These Service Providers have access to your Personal Data only to perform tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose. For more information regarding our Service Providers, you can contact us via email or postal mail at the contact information provided at the bottom of this Privacy Policy. With regards to legality, Inspire 4 A Lifetime, LLC may be obliged to disclose your information if necessitated by law enforcement agencies or legal proceedings; if emergency situations arise, such as if we, in good faith, believe there is imminent danger; if your use of our platform has violated our Terms and Conditions or Privacy Policy and/or has posed threat or harm to our site users or administrative team and staff, infringed upon the rights of our property or the resources of our content contributors, and/or compromised the safety of this Site and the Services; or if needed to impose compliance to our Policies. Inspire 4 A Lifetime, LLC may disclose your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to comply with a legal obligation; to protect and defend the rights or property of Inspire 4 A Lifetime, LLC; to prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service; to protect the personal safety of users of the Service or the public; or protect against legal liability. Under certain circumstances, Inspire 4 A Lifetime, LLC may be required to disclose your Personal Data if required to do so by law or in response to valid requests by public authorities, such as a court or a government agency. Moreover, if Inspire 4 A Lifetime, LLC is involved in a merger, acquisition or asset sale, your Personal Data may be transferred. We will provide notice before your Personal Data is transferred and becomes subject to a different Privacy Policy. For more information regarding the disclosure of data, please read the section within this Privacy Policy entitled “Our Rights” under the header “Our Requirements, Responsibilities, and Rights”.

11. DATA COLLECTED FROM THIRD PARTIES

While browsing and engaging in the Services found on this Site, site users may be viewing content which is hosted on Third-Party Sites by Third-Party Companies. Each of these Third-Party Companies may collect some personal information such as the IP address from the users of this Site whether or not the site users actively choose to interact with the content on this Site. A Third Party which we have utilized while creating this Site is Google LLC, and the service which they provide us is Google Fonts, a service which allows us the opportunity to provide visually appealing fonts to our site users. As a result of us using this service provided by Google LLC, all site users of Inspire 4 A Lifetime, LLC are subject to having their IP addresses, usage data, and any other personal information specified in Google LLC’s associated privacy policy collected by Google LLC. Please note that Inspire 4 A Lifetime, LLC has no control regarding how Google LLC collects, stores, processes, and use site users’ personal data and disclaims all liability for Google LLC’s collection, storage, processing, and usage of site users’ personal data. We highly recommend that site users visit Google LLC’s privacy policy prior to continuing use of Inspire 4 A Lifetime LLC’s site as your continued use of this Site indicates your expressed consent to allow Google LLC to collect, store, process, and use your personal data that it collects from you in accordance with its privacy policy. Also note that the place of processing for Google LLC is the United States and that Google LLC is a Privacy Shield participant. As Google LLC is a data controller, should you wish to request the withdrawal of your consent in regards to allowing Google LLC to access and use your personal information in accordance with its privacy policy, please contact Google LLC.

In addition to viewing fonts presented and hosted by Google LLC, you may find content on this Site which has been embedded from a variety of Third-Party sources, each of which are hosted by a Third-Party company which has its own privacy policy to which site users of this Site are subject. Please note that Inspire 4 A Lifetime, LLC has no control regarding how these Third Parties collect, store, process, and use the site users’ personal data. These Third Parties may be able to perform such actions as collecting site users’ personal information, including their IP addresses, implementing cookies, and/or tracking activity and may choose to do so through such means as utilizing additional Third Parties; these Third Parties may also be able to monitor interaction with the content which is embedded on this Site and, if the site user is also a member on the website which belongs to the Third Party, may be able to associate and perform actions under the site user’s username and account which is associated with the membership on the Third-Party’s site. Inspire 4 A Lifetime, LLC disclaims all liability for Third Parties’ collection, storage, processing, and usage of site users’ personal data as well as any actions which Third Parties choose to perform in regards to our site users’ activity on this Site. We highly recommend that you, the site user, review the privacy policies and terms and conditions associated with these Third Parties prior to continuing use of Inspire 4 A Lifetime, LLC’s site as your continued use of this Site indicates your expressed consent to allow these Third Parties to collect, store, process, and use your personal data that they collect from you in accordance with their privacy policies, as well as perform any other actions which they have specified within their privacy policies and terms and conditions. Please contact us if you require any information regarding how to withdraw consent. Please note that the Third Parties which currently may be able to be embedded include such entities as Twitter, Tumblr, Instagram, Facebook, YouTube, Vimeo, Vine, Spotify, SoundCloud, Mixcloud, Photobucket, and Flickr.

12. STEPS WE TAKE TO SAFEGUARD YOUR DATA

The security of your data is important to us but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. With regards to the safe handling of your data, we are committed to taking all necessary measures in order to make sure that the Personal Data which you provide to Inspire 4 A Lifetime, LLC is stored and processed without loss, unauthorized destruction, or alteration. Electronic and hard copies of data stored are protected by safeguards incorporating industry standard technology, physical resources, and administrative practices. Moreover, we only ask for information that we need in order to maintain your membership account and provide you Services in accordance with our Terms and Conditions, and we only use your information in accordance with the policies that govern our site. Inspire 4 A Lifetime, LLC’s administrative team and staff adheres to the lawful forms of processing data and will not disclose your Personal Data except in accordance to our Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions or when required to do so by law. Occasionally, we will ask site users to verify their identity, such as when our administrative team suspects that a site user has entered invalid information when registering for a membership account, if we need to validate a membership account, or for any other reason that the administrative team of Inspire 4 A Lifetime, LLC deems necessary. This request will come through an email that you provided when you registered or requested an update in regard to your membership account and will be sent via one of our official business emails which ends in inspire4alifetime.com. We kindly request that, should we ask you to verify your identity, then you respond in a timely manner in accordance with our Terms and Conditions.

13. RETENTION OF YOUR DATA

The length of time for which Inspire 4 A Lifetime, LLC will store your data varies in accordance with your use of this Site. With regards to cookies, there are two primary types: session cookies and persistent cookies. Session cookies are those that are collected and used within one visit to our site, whereas persistent cookies are those that are retained longer in order to track such information as site member login activity. Inspire 4 A Lifetime, LLC operates on a retain to maintain basis, which means we will retain your information only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy; for as long as we require the information to maintain your account; and to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and Policies. Inspire 4 A Lifetime, LLC will also retain Usage Data for internal analysis purposes. Usage Data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of this Site and the Services, or we are legally obligated to retain this data for longer periods. Should we no longer need your information in order to provide you Services, should you choose to delete your membership account, should you request that we delete your information from our live systems, or should we terminate your account due to reasons that are listed under Terms and Conditions, then Inspire 4 A Lifetime, LLC will only retain your information to the extent that we are legally required to do so. However, please note that should you have chosen to submit content for us to use within parts of our site aside from the forums, comments, and the elements featured on your profile, such as Journal Posts, we, as noted in our Terms and Conditions, hold a non-exclusive, perpetual license to your content and may choose to keep the content posted for an indefinite amount of time; examples of this content include, but are not limited to, those submitted in regards to monthly projects, the Legend Ledger, and reflections. For this reason, we request that content contributors understand that, when submitting content to Inspire 4 A Lifetime, LLC, they should not include any information that they would object to having featured publicly for an indefinite amount of time. For our current members, Inspire 4 A Lifetime, LLC will retain log data for as long as is needed to provide the Services, keep this Site secure, and abide by legal requirements within our jurisdiction; please refer to the “User-Submitted” section under the “How We Collect Data” heading within this privacy policy for further detail. Additionally, please note that the Personal Data which we store in our audit log for security purposes may be retained for up to six months.

YOUR REQUIREMENTS, RESPONSIBILITIES, AND RIGHTS

14. YOUR REQUIREMENTS IN CONJUNCTION WITH YOUR CHOICES

14.1 What do we require if you choose to create a membership account?

Should you choose to create a membership account, then you will be required to provide Inspire 4 A Lifetime, LLC with certain information in accordance with our Terms and Conditions. Information required to establish a membership account includes your first and last name, your username, your display name, and your email address. You will also be asked to establish a secure password by which you can access your membership account. Since you are responsible for any activity that occurs in conjunction with your membership account, we strongly advise that you keep your password secure and do not share it with anyone else. If you believe that your membership account has been compromised or that anyone has gained access to your password, please change your password and notify us immediately as to the breach that you suspect so that we can look into the matter and, when possible, take any necessary actions to help secure your account. If you experience difficulties with the process of changing your password, please contact us via email at contact@inspire4alifetime.com or via the associated form found on the Member Needs page of this Site.

14.2 What should you keep in mind when posting to your profile page?

Each site member will have the ability to establish a profile page to which Journal Posts can be created by the site member. We ask that you keep in mind that profiles, as well as Journal Posts, including pictures and posted content can be publicly viewed by anyone visiting the site, whether or not they are a site member. Your name which you provide on the About Me tab of your profile, display name, username, comments, and forum replies, as well as your city, country, skills, projects and events, Journal Posts, and any other information which you provide in regard to your profile unless setting your account to Private and refraining from mentioning anyone in your Journal Posts, are treated as public information and, therefore, they can be accessed by the public. Therefore, it is imperative that you not share any information that you are uncomfortable letting other people view about you, as well as information that could compromise your security. We only share your email address with partner organizations, if you choose to opt-in to receive information from our partner organizations; with our Service Providers; and with law enforcement, if we are required to do so, and we strongly suggest that you do not include such personally identifying information as your email, your age, your phone number, and your physical address in your profile, Journal Posts, and forum replies. For content that is not allowed, please refer to our Terms and Conditions. If you are hosting a fan or artist project and post the contact email on your profile or request us to post it on the Achiever’s Agenda, please consider using an email address that is designated for the project and not your personal email address.

14.3 What does it mean to opt-in to receive certain information?

At times, partner organizations of Inspire 4 A Lifetime, LLC may wish to contact you with promotional information and offers that they believe may interest you. While these organizations may have some affiliation with Inspire 4 A Lifetime, LLC, they are considered Third-Party organizations. You have the right to not receive any correspondence from Third-Party organizations. However, if you would like to receive correspondence from partner organizations, then you will be given the opportunity to opt-in to accepting communication from the Third Parties. Please keep in mind that Inspire 4 A Lifetime, LLC does not have any say as to what content you will receive from the Third Parties, nor methods of communication from the Third Parties, such as matters of frequency in correspondence. Once you authorize Third Parties to contact you with promotional material that is distinct to their organizations, then Inspire 4 A Lifetime, LLC does not assume any responsibility for the correspondence that occurs between you and the Third Parties, and, when choosing to opt-in, you agree to hold Inspire 4 A Lifetime, LLC blameless for any information accessed or communication that occurs between you and Third Parties. Moreover, you are strongly urged to read the legal policies on the sites of the Third Parties from whom you choose to communicate as the Policies that govern our site do not carry forth to Third-Party sites.

14.4 What does it mean to use our site at your own risk?

Using this Site involves your choice to do so, and Inspire 4 A Lifetime, LLC makes no warranties, nor assumes any liability for your use of this Site or the Services. While the security of the site users is of utmost importance to us, and, while we take every possible precaution to safeguard users’ activities on our site, we cannot guarantee that the transmission of data that you provide us, nor the activity that is conducted on this Site, is 100% secure. BY USING THIS SITE, YOU AGREE TO THE RISK INVOLVED WITH YOUR USE OF THIS SITE AND THE SERVICES AND YOU AGREE TO HOLD INSPIRE 4 A LIFETIME, LLC, OUR ADMINISTRATIVE TEAM, OUR STAFF, AND OUR AFFILIATES BLAMELESS SHOULD ANY ADVERSE EFFECTS EMANATE AS A RESULT OF ANY ACTIVITY THAT OCCURS ON OUR SITE.

15. OUR POLICY ON “DO NOT TRACK” SIGNALS UNDER THE CALIFORNIA ONLINE PROTECTION ACT (CalOPPA)

We do not support Do Not Track (“DNT”). Do Not Track is a preference you can set in your web browser to inform websites that you do not want to be tracked. You can enable or disable Do Not Track by visiting the Preferences or Settings page of your web browser.

16. YOUR RESPONSIBILITIES

16.1 What steps must you take to safeguard and enhance your experience?

In addition to securing your password and making sure that you do not disclose any unnecessary personally identifying information that could potentially compromise your safety, you should make certain that you provide Inspire 4 A Lifetime, LLC with your accurate and updated contact information which is required so that we can correspond with you in a timely manner should the need arise. Site members are able to require access to the information that we collect from them, are able to update the data that they provide, and are able to delete or request that we delete their data that does not include their necessary correspondence information. Should you need to update, access, or delete your information, please contact us via email at contact@inspire4alifetime.com or via the associated form found on the Member Needs page of this Site. You can also export and delete your Personal Data associated with your profile by visiting the Account Settings page associated with your profile.

While we store data securely and are committed to not sharing your email address with our site users, please keep in mind that we are not able to completely prevent information about you from being disclosed by others. The Internet has many advantages, but it can also occasionally be disadvantageous for those who do not want information about them divulged, as much of the information that is posted on the Internet is publicly accessible and can spread quickly both on and off this Site. If you see any information about yourself that has been posted on this Site by a site member and with which you feel uncomfortable, please notify us immediately and report the content to us so that we can look into the matter. Should Inspire 4 A Lifetime, LLC notice that our site members are compromising the safety and potentially bringing harm to other users by divulging the Personal Data of users within their posts, then, upon our awareness of the situations, we reserve the right to terminate the accounts of the members who have posted the unauthorized content. However, we are not liable for the content that site members post and for any adverse effects that occur as a result of the content. It is required that all content contributors take responsibility for the content which each of them post in conjunction with their membership accounts and for all activity which is performed in conjunction with their membership accounts.

16.2 What considerations should you take when submitting and posting content?

With regards to content that can be viewed on this Site and originate from content contributors, there are two main classifications of content on this Site. The first classification involves content that site users submit to Inspire 4 A Lifetime, LLC which our administrative team and staff reviews before posting it on this Site. This information includes artwork, writings, and videos and serve designated purposes associated with the numerous Services that are featured on this Site. Such areas of this Site in which content from our users may be submitted include, but are not limited to, topic areas, reflections, the Legend Ledger, InspiNotes, InspiMusic Award nominations, and the Achiever’s Agenda. Site users may submit content to Inspire 4 A Lifetime, LLC through forms found throughout this Site, as well as through email. Moreover, content may be submitted to Inspire 4 A Lifetime, LLC through form submission entries for the various contests that we host. The second classification of content involves material that users post onto this Site which are not previewed by the administrative team or staff of Inspire 4 A Lifetime, LLC prior to appearing on the site. Directly-Posted content appears in such areas of the site as Journal Posts which are associated with the site members’ profile pages, comments, and forum posts and replies. When site users submit and post content, they must be mindful to adhere to the Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy that govern this Site. It is imperative that site users make sure that the content which they contribute is their own original work, or that they are legally authorized to share the work, and that they fall within the eligibility guidelines for content that is accepted on our site. Since content contributors are solely responsible for the content that they submit and post, they are highly encouraged to refer to the Terms and Conditions in order to read about content guidelines prior to submitting or posting any material. While submitters of content may choose whether their work will be attributed to their full name, first name and last initial, username, anonymously, or, in some cases, other options available, those posting content will be identified by their name, display name, and/or username. All content contributors should make sure that they post only the material that they feel comfortable sharing as content on this Site will be publicly viewable by site users, as well as a variety of Third Parties, such as search engines, which may recollect information even if it has been deleted.

16.3 What factors should you consider when clicking on links that direct you to Third-Party websites?

This Site may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click a Third-Party link, you will be directed to that Third Party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the privacy policy of every site you visit. Inspire 4 A Lifetime, LLC admonishes site users to use caution when following any link that may be posted by a Third Party or providing any requested data to a Third Party. Should a site user decide to follow the link of a Third Party, whether posted by a Third Party or by Inspire 4 A Lifetime, LLC, the site user must understand and accept that the administrative team and staff of Inspire 4 A Lifetime, LLC will not in any way assume any responsibility for the content posted or actions taken on a Third-Party site. We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any Third-Party sites or services. Since any activity conducted on a Third-Party website is done without the consent, approval, or interference of Inspire 4 A Lifetime, LLC, it is strongly advised that the site user of a Third-Party site read the privacy policy, as well as the terms and conditions, of the Third-Party site as the Policies that Inspire 4 A Lifetime, LLC has established to govern this Site does not transfer to a Third-Party site. Inspire 4 A Lifetime, LLC does not determine, nor have say, as to what information is collected by a Third Party nor how the site will use the data collected. Rather the use of a Third-Party site is strictly between the site user who visits a Third-Party site and the Third-Party site visited and is separate of any activity conducted on Inspire 4 A Lifetime, LLC’s website. If a site user requires any information regarding a Third-Party site, it is the site user’s responsibility to contact the Third-Party site since Inspire 4 A Lifetime, LLC disavows any information regarding the conduct of a Third-Party site.

17. YOUR RIGHTS

Your Data Protection Rights under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

Inspire 4 A Lifetime, LLC aims to take reasonable steps to allow you to correct, amend, delete or limit the use of your Personal Data. If you wish to be informed about what Personal Data we hold about you and if you want it to be removed from our systems, please contact us. Please note that we may ask you to verify your identity before responding to such requests. In compliance with the GDPR which deals with the collection, processing, sharing, and storage of Personal Data from the European Economic Area (EEA), Inspire 4 A Lifetime, LLC ensures that we will maintain the rights of our site users and take the necessary steps to transfer Personal Data from the members within the European Economic Area to our organization which is located in the United States. If you are a resident of the European Economic Area, then, in certain circumstances, you have certain data protection rights. These rights include the following:

17.1 The right to access, update or delete the information we have on you: You may update or request that we update your Personal Data, delete or request that we delete your Personal Data, and terminate your membership account. While we can provide you with an encrypted ZIP file which contains all Personal Data which we have on file in conjunction with your site membership account at the time of your request via email and the encryption key via an email sent to an alternative email address which you provide us, you also have the ability to export some of your Personal Data which you post in association with your profile via the instructions found on the Account Settings page. Additionally, by contacting us via email at contact@inspire4alifetime.com or via the associated form found on the Member Needs page of this Site, you are able to update and request the deletion of your Personal Data. You may also be able to delete some of your Personal Data in the sections on which you have posted them; for example, you may delete your forum replies while vising the forums on which you post and many fields found on your profile while visiting the Profile Settings page. You may also choose to update some of the Personal Data which is directly associated with your profile while vising the Profile Settings page.

17.2 The right to data portability: You have the right to be provided with a copy of the information we have on you in a structured, machine-readable and commonly used format. You may request that we provide you with a copy of the Personal Data that we retain about you so that you may copy or transfer your Personal Data to other services without affecting its purpose.

17.3 The right of rectification: You have the right to have your information rectified if that information is inaccurate or incomplete. You may contact us via email at contact@inspire4alifetime.com or via the associated form found on the Member Needs page of this Site.

17.4 The right to object, withdraw consent, or restrict: You may object to our processing of your Personal Data thereby ceasing the processing of your data, choose to withdraw your consent in allowing us to process your Personal Data at any time where Inspire 4 A Lifetime, LLC relies on your consent to process your Personal Data, or request that we limit our processing of your Personal Data so that while we may store your data we are prevented from using it.

17.5 The right to erasure: Under certain circumstances, you may request that your data be erased.

You may request additional information regarding these rights or the measures that we take to safeguard your Personal Data when transferring it from the European Economic Area by contacting us via email at contact@inspire4alifetime.com.

To the extent allowed by legal jurisdiction, all users of our site will be entitled to the same rights that apply to those residing in the EU as aforementioned.

You have the right to complain to a Data Protection Authority about our collection and use of your Personal Data. For more information, please contact your local data protection authority in the European Economic Area (EEA).

Site users can execute their rights, manage their privacy settings, and access and update their information by visiting their Profile Settings, Account Settings, and contacting Inspire 4 A Lifetime, LLC via email at contact@inspire4alifetime.com.

OUR REQUIREMENTS, RESPONSIBILITIES, AND RIGHTS

18. OUR REQUIREMENTS IN REGARDS TO SAFEGUARDING OUR SITE USERS’ PERSONAL DATA

While there are several requirements necessary in maintaining a functional and legally compliant Site, one of the principal requirements is taking effective measures to help safeguard the Personal Data of our site users. As you are reading through our Privacy Policy, you are able to gain a clear and comprehensive understanding regarding how Inspire 4 A Lifetime, LLC prioritizes security of Personal Data. Inspire 4 A Lifetime, LLC is committed to safeguarding your information. We will take every necessary preemptive measure to make sure that the Personal Data that you provide us is not used improperly; altered, without your request for modification; or lost.

19. OUR RESPONSIBILITIES REGARDING KEEPING OUR SITE USERS INFORMED

Inspire 4 A Lifetime, LLC is dedicated to bringing our site users Services on this Site in accordance with the Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy of this Site. As it is our goal to optimize the experience of our online community for our site users and, as it is our commitment to provide Services while adhering to legal requirements, we may occasionally need to update the policies that govern this Site. We will notify our site users of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page. All site users are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Should we update the Privacy Policy, we will also update the “Effective Date” date at the top of this Privacy Policy. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page. Should we make any substantial changes to our terms or policies, including, but not limited to, the way in which we collect or process Personal Data provided by our site users, then we will email our registered site users at the email address which they have provided to us when registering for or updating their membership account, as well as alert our site users to the amendments on the home page of this Site for at least 24 hours after the new policies go into effect should there be major changes made to the Privacy Policy. We encourage our site users and members to frequent our policy pages and view the most current Policies governing this Site as the use of this Site expresses the acknowledgement and agreement of users to adhere to the most current policies and terms set within the Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions, which are legally binding agreements between Inspire 4 A Lifetime, LLC and the site users. Since the policies and terms are also intended to safeguard the rights of site users and provide protection for the information which site users provide to Inspire 4 A Lifetime, LLC, if we are required to make changes to our policies or terms that will provide less protection of the data that we have previously collected, we will need the express consent of the affected users. Failure to consent within the specified time period indicated in the notice may result in the termination of the account of the user who does not provide consent.

20. OUR RIGHTS IN REGARDS TO MAINTAINING EFFECTIVE OPERATIONS

20.1 To Transfer Data: As per the Terms and Conditions of Inspire 4 A Lifetime, LLC, our Services are available globally, in countries in which it is permitted to operate, to all users who meet minimum age requirements as specified in the countries in which they are situated, who also reside in a jurisdiction in which our legal agreements are enforceable, and who, additionally, are able to enter into legal binding contracts with Inspire 4 A Lifetime, LLC. Due to our global operations, your Personal Data may be viewed internationally, and we may be required to transfer our site users’ Personal Data to other jurisdictions in which we conduct business. Through using our website, you provide acknowledgement that you have read our Privacy Policy, as well as Terms and Conditions, and allow us to transfer your Personal Data as described within these contracts, as well as provide us with authorization to store, use, and transfer your Personal Data in our countries of operation, if you are legally permitted to give this approval. For more information on data transfer, please read the section within this Privacy Policy entitled “Transfer of Your Personal Data”.

20.2 To Disclose Data Due to Business Transactions: If Inspire 4 A Lifetime, LLC is involved in a merger, acquisition, asset sale, corporate restructuring, or bankruptcy, your Personal Data may be transferred. We will provide notice before your Personal Data is transferred and becomes subject to a different Privacy Policy.

20.3 To Disclose Data for Advertising and Marketing Purposes: Please be aware that we reserve the right to disclose aggregate data to our prospective and current corporate affiliates so that we, as well as our affiliates, may more effectively conduct such services as distributing advertisements. Likewise, we reserve the right to disclose aggregated data, as well as reports, to prospective and current corporate sponsors and to marketing partners, including advertisers, who may read the reports and analyze the data to determine how successful the implemented marketing techniques, such as advertisements, have performed and to learn more about the demographics of the site users which have viewed the ads. Please note that this data will not include information which could be used to personally identify any of our site users in a reasonable manner.

20.4 To Disclose Data to Effectively Operate Our Company: We hold the right to employ Third Parties, such as service providers, to conduct such operations as facilitate our website and to perform website-related services, such as email and maintenance, and we reserve the right to have Third Parties also assist us in analyzing how this Site is used. These Third Parties have access to your Personal Data only to perform these tasks on our behalf. Additionally, we disclose your Personal Data to our administrative team which oversees such operations as database and site membership maintenance. Each of these companies, organizations, entities, and individuals is obligated not to disclose or use your Personal Data for any purpose other than to perform the specified services for which we have appointed them on behalf of our company. Please note that they are obligated to adhere to our Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions.

20.5 To Disclose Data at Users’ Requests: If users request us to share their information with a Third-Party company or entity through such means as opting-in to receive communications from the specific Third-Party company or entity, we reserve the right to disclose the information that is required in order to honor their requests.

20.6 To Disclose Aggregate Information to Educational Institutions, Researchers, and Others: Inspire 4 A Lifetime, LLC reserves the right to share aggregate data, collected from such activities as polls, surveys, quizzes, and suggestions which our site users complete and submit on our website, as well as the amount of site users who have participated in monthly projects featured on this Site and who have requested the different types of InspiBadges, with educational institutions, researchers, and other companies, organizations, and entities, and allow them to analyze this information for purposes which include, but are not limited to, determining current trends. Please note that, as this data will be in aggregated form, it will not include any information which may be used to personally identify any of our site users in a reasonable manner. Please also note that this information is only to be shared with these parties only after they have attained authorization from Inspire 4 A Lifetime, LLC.

20.7 To Communicate with Our Site Users: As aforementioned in our Privacy Policy, we reserve the right to communicate with our site users in accordance with the terms and policies that govern this Site.

20.8 To Conduct Analytics: In order to help us provide our users with a more efficient and enhanced experience, we hold the right to conduct analytics on the data that we collect and use the information for such purposes as creating content similar to that which is most frequented by our site users and to aid us in optimizing this Site with regards to the browsers and types of devices which our site users most often utilize to visit this Site.

20.9 To Advertise: As Inspire 4 A Lifetime, LLC is dedicated to having this Site serve as a valuable resource to the many site users who frequent it and as we understand that requiring site users to pay a monetary fee in order to have access to this Site and to the Services could deter some site users from visiting this Site, we reserve the right to place advertisements on this Site in order to offset some of the financial cost that we incur from the operation, maintenance, and improvement of this Site and the Services. Please note that we prohibit any advertisements which do not adhere to the principles which govern this Site and which do not adhere to the guidelines set forth in our Policies.

21. Payment Information

While we do not require our users to pay us for access to this Site or the Services, we are currently accepting monetary contributions in order to assist us in the operation, maintenance, and improvement of this Site and the Services. We use Third-Party services for payment processing (e.g. payment processors). We will not store or collect your payment card details. That information is provided directly to our Third-Party payment processors whose use of your Personal Data is governed by their privacy policies. These payment processors adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of payment information. The payment processor we work with currently is PayPal, and its privacy policy can be viewed at https://www.paypal.com/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full. We also accept contributions through our GoFundMe campaign, and its privacy policy can be viewed at https://www.gofundme.com/privacy.

22. Contact Information

Should you have any questions or comments regarding our Privacy Policy, require further clarification of any terms within this Policy, need to report a problem, need to update any information which you have provided to us on this Site, or desire to implement one of your rights in accordance with this Policy, please contact us by using the online form found in the “Contact Us” page on this Site, by emailing us at our email address provided, or by sending correspondence via mail to our postal address. Any matter of urgency should be communicated online, rather than by physical mail, as delays in mail can make it less efficient for Inspire 4 A Lifetime, LLC to attend to matters promptly. When communicating to us, please include your name, contact information, and nature of your request. If the matter that you are communicating is regarding your site membership account on this Site, please be sure to also include the email address and username associated with your site membership account. Our contact information is as follows:

By submitting the form found on the Contact Us page or Member Needs page of this Site

By email: contact@inspire4alifetime.com

By mail: 7151 Okelly Chapel Rd, Suite 150 Cary, NC 27519, United States

We will make every reasonable attempt to reply appropriately and promptly to your communications.